Privacy policy

1. Our Commitment

Embertec recognizes that your privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, secure, disclose and provide access to your personal information.
By using the Embertec products, including the Embertec website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to Embertec processing your personal information for the purposes outlined below.

2. Information We Collect

We collect information which you provide to us which may include name, address and other Personal Information.
We collect account information which enables us to identify you and the premises in which Embertec Products are installed or used, in order for us to provide you with insightful analysis and recommendations to help improve your energy efficiency and reduce your energy costs.
We may collect information directly from you identifying your energy utilities and energy utility account numbers.
We may collect information concerning the temperature, humidity and occupancy of your home. Where appropriate sensors are installed we collect data on the usage and settings of household appliances and lighting.

Where you choose to provide it, we collect information about your household makeup, dwelling and lifestyle.
We may collect information about your appliances such as type, model and serial number in order to help you identify opportunities to improve energy and appliance efficiency.
The information we collect may include information about your lifestyle and habits to the extent that you provide these to us or these may be inferred from data provided by the Embertec Products, and associated sensors which you install or permit to be installed in your home.

3. How We Collect Information

We may collect information at any time that you make contact with us, access our website, or use Embertec Products.
We collect information when you create an account with any Embertec web site or web portal.
We may collect information from an installer who installs any Embertec Products or any associated device in your home. Where installation is facilitated by your energy utility, the utility may provide information to us in order for our installer to set up Embertec Products.
We collect information which you supply to us via any Embertec Products or any web portal when you add a device or appliance to your profile, or when you add information describing your lifestyle or home to your profile in order to allow Embertec Products to provide better energy saving recommendations.

We collect information by communication with Embertec Products. Embertec Products may collect environmental data from included sensors and appliance use data from sensors and/or controllers which you have installed for your appliances. Embertec Products may also collect data from your electricity meter, where the meter is suitable and you agree to this in the Terms and Conditions covering the installation of the Embertec Product.

4. How We Use and Store the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to provide the services that you request.
We may use your personal information:

  • to respond to your requests.
  • to contact you via mail, email or phone to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer.
  • to inform you of Embertec products or publications we think you might be interested in.
  • to approve transactions you wish to make.
  • to confirm your identity.
  • to provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make.

We also use your Personal Information for market research purposes to help us improve products and services provided by Embertec.

If you place an order for a product, request information or submit content to the Embertec website, we may need to contact you for additional information required to process or fulfill your order and/or request.

We use your information to provide the services and features of Embertec Products which may include providing recommendations concerning energy usage in your home. We may provide recommendations concerning steps you may take to save money on energy use.
Energy usage information and location data collected by Embertec Products may be provided to third parties such as your energy utility but only where you provide permission for us to do so.

We may use the information we collect in order to offer you the opportunity to participate in Demand Response events where automatically or manually your home reduces energy consumption during periods of extreme demand in return for financial or other incentives.

We may use information we collect, aggregated over a number of households and with identifying data removed, to allow energy utilities or other third parties to identify types of household who would benefit from particular products, tariffs, etc, and to pass on such offers to you.

We store information in either hard copy or electronic form. We protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure using all reasonable precautions.

5. Direct Marketing

From time to time, we, and our Related Companies, may use your Personal Information to provide you with direct marketing information about the products and services that we or our selected partners offer. You may opt out of this at any time by contacting us as set out below. You will be reminded of your option to opt out of receiving direct marketing materials each time you receive direct marketing communications from us.

6. Sharing Your Personal Information with Third Parties

We never sell, rent or trade your Personal Information. We may share your Personal Information with Related Companies. We will not share your Personal Information with any unrelated party except under the following circumstances:

  • Where you have requested a service which we do not supply directly, we will share this request and your contact details with the service provider.
  • Where a third party, such as a research company or mailing house carries out activities on our behalf.
  • In order to ensure our ability to continue to provide products or services.
  •  If disclosure is required for the purposes of conducting business analysis in order to improve our products or services.
  •  If disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Related or unrelated third parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed are required to keep the information confidential and only use it for the same purposes we are permitted to use it.
These related and unrelated third parties may be located overseas.
We may make use of data storage services provided by third parties located overseas.
It is not practicable to specify in which countries these third parties may be located.

7. Access and Correction

The Australian Privacy Principles allow you to access the information we have about you and request corrections. If you would like to know what Personal Information we have about you, please contact us using the contact details below. If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

8. Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please contact us in writing setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

9. Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes will be effective immediately and will be available on our web site.

10. Further Information and Enquiries

If you require further information, or have any feedback, complaints or enquiries, or if you wish to opt out of receiving marketing information, please contact us by writing to us at 182 Fullarton Road, Dulwich, South Australia 5065, Australia or directing email communication to customerservice@embertec.com.

Technical support: 1300 066 339

Sales partnerships: 1300 066 343

E: enquiry@emberpulse.com

A: 182 Fullarton Road Dulwich SA 5065 Australia

Partner with us to install Emberpulse.

Email: enquiry@emberpulse.com

Emberpulse is engineered in Australia by Embertec Pty Ltd

ABN 61 110 367 809

Privacy policy

*Terms & Conditions